Privacy Policy

This section is devoted to our Privacy Protection Policy. It allows you to find out more on the origin and use of the browsing information that is processed when you visit  www.kleemannlifts.com and on your rights, along with your access to this site via one of our advertising contents. Any information collected about you will be used to first fulfil any service you might request and secondly improve how as a Company we serve you. We do this by making appropriate use of the information.

KLEEMANN HELLAS SA (KLEEMANN) believes strongly in protecting the privacy of the personal information you share with us. Please read through the following Policy before using www.kleemannlifts.com. We inform you that our website operates in accordance with Greek Law 2472/1997, regarding the protection of personal data (described below), due to harmonization with Directive 1995/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as applies overtime.

The use of our website is also governed by Greek Law, 3471/2006, regarding the protection of personal data (described below), due to harmonization with Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications), as it has been modified by Directive 2009/136/EC.

At the same time the use of this website is governed by Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data. You acknowledge according to article 4 of R 45/2001 that your personal data (described below) are been processed fairly and lawfully and they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and/or further processed, and you give us your consent for this processing, according to article 5 of R 45/2001.

When you use our website, we collect and handle information as described below. Your use of the website constitutes your consent to the practices described below. Therefore you accept the collection and processing of your personal data, as it is described below, according to article 5 in Greek Law 2472/1997, according to article 5 in Greek Law 3471/2006, and as provided by EU Regulation 45/2001, article 4. You also acknowledge that the practices described below are absolutely necessary for the statistical or historical purposes, as also for the improvement and the constant quality of our services to our customers.

Therefore, this policy is important both for you, as you require positive and trustworthy experience of our services and for Us, as we want to provide accurate and complete answers to your questions when you visit www.kleemannlifts.com and take into consideration your desires concerning the use of your browsing data collected via our advertising contents and take note of your wishes.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of KLEEMANN SA, its affiliated or associated companies, and the dealers, agencies and licensees of any of these companies, and any other companies with which KLEEMANN has directly or indirectly arranged services for your benefit. It will be treated in accordance with the relevant legal provisions concerning data protection and may be initially stored and processed inside the the European Union. It will be used only in the connection with the marketing of KLEEMANN products and services and related products and services.

You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary; you also have the right to ask us to not use the information.

You are not required to disclose your identity or any other personal data in order to consult the Website. Some personal data is necessary in order to meet your requests for information, and/or, as need be, to process your request to subscribe to a mailing list. Other optional data are requested for the purpose of better understanding your needs and improving our service offer. The data collected are processed electronically. You have the right to access, change, correct or remove your personal data in accordance with article 11, 12, 13 of the Greek Law 2472/1997.

You may exercise this right by completing the website contact form, or by sending an email to headoffice@kleemannlifts.com, or by writing to us at:

Kleemann Hellas SA
Kilkis Industrial Area, PO Box 25, Post Code 61 100, 
Kilkis, Greece.
Telephone: (+30) 23410 38 100, Fax: (+30) 23410 38 200

The user is informed that the Website has set up a cookies system. Cookies are files that are sent to the user’s hardware to allow an easiest navigation on the Website and to establish statistical audiences. Those cookies don’t keep personal data. The user can deactivate the cookies by defining the parameters of its browser.

Specifically KLEEMANN uses a feature of your browser called a cookie to store your IP, your operating system, your type of browser, the source of your visit, as also state information about where you are in the site. KLEEMANN does not store any of your personal information in cookies. A cookie is simply a small data file that the website writes to your hard drive. A cookie can't read any other data off your hard drive, pass on a virus, or read cookie files created by other sites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. Www.kleemannlifts.com will not operate properly without cookies enabled, as it is described below.

When visiting www.kleemannlifts.com and displaying our advertising contents, the browsing information concerning your terminal (computer, touch tablet, smartphone, etc.) on www.kleemannlifts.com, is likely to be saved in Cookie files that are installed on your terminal, subject to the choices that you will have expressed concerning Cookies and that you can modify at any moment.

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information that is contains.

When you connect to www.kleemannlifts.com, we may, subject to your choices, install various cookies on your terminal that allow us to recognize the browser on your terminal throughout the validity period of the cookie concerned. The Cookies that we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices, which result from the settings of your browser software used when you visit www.kleemannlifts.com which you may express at any time at the contact form on www.kleemannlifts.com.

The Cookies that we issue allow us:
-to produce statistics and volumes on visits and use of various components that make up www.kleemannlifts.com (sections and contents visited, routes), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services.
-to adapt the presentation of our www.kleemannlifts.com site to your terminal's display preferences (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the display or reading hardware and software contained on your terminal.

You are offered several options to manage cookies. Any configuration that you can set up may modify your browsing experience on the Internet and your access conditions to certain services that require the use of Cookies. You can choose to express and modify your wishes in terms of cookies at any moment via the means described below.
You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved on your terminal or on the contrary, are rejected systematically or depending on the issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that you are scrupulously asked to accept or refuse a cookie before it may be saved on your terminal. 
                                                                
a) Agreement on Cookies. Saving a cookie on a terminal is basically subject to the willingness of the Terminal's user, which can be expressed and modified at any moment and free of charge via the choices that are offered by their browsing software.

If you have accepted to have cookies saved on your Terminal in your browsing software, the cookies integrated in the pages and contents that you have visited may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your Terminal. They will only be able to be read by their issuer.

b) Refusal of Cookies. If you refuse to have cookies saved on your terminal, or if you delete those that have been saved, you can no longer benefit from a certain number of features that are nevertheless necessary to browse in certain spaces on www.kleemannlifts.com. This would be the case if you try to access our contents or services that need to identify you. This would also be the case when we – or our service providers – would not be able to recognize, for technical recording purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings, or the country from where your terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

Where appropriate, we disclaim all responsibility for the consequences related to impaired operation of our services resulting from our incapacity to save or read the cookies required for them to operate and that you would have refused or deleted.

You can also visit www.youronlinechoices.eu for further general information, regarding the use of Cookies.

Security

We seek to maintain reasonable security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized or accidental disclosure, access, misuse, loss, or alteration. Although we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information. There is no such thing as perfect security. We may retain information about you as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. In addition, we may retain your information for an additional period as is permitted or required to, among other things, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements. Where required by applicable law, we shall delete your information when the information is no longer necessary or requested to do so.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Any change, update or modification we make will be effective immediately upon posting on our site(s). If we are going to be using the information collected from users in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will send affected users written notice of the change by e-mail. Continued access of our sites by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

Contact

For further information on our privacy policy, or for questions on information that we may have collected from you, or should you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, please contact us by completing the Contact Form on our website and we will be happy to review, update, or change your record status as appropriate.

Personal Data Controller

For further information, or in case of revocation of your consent to personal data processing you can contact our Personal Data Controller:

Kleemann Hellas SA
Kilkis Industrial Area, PO Box 25, Post Code 61 100, 
Kilkis, Greece.
Telephone: (+30) 23410 38 100, Fax: (+30) 23410 38 200, 
Email: headoffice@kleemannlifts.com

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this Website immediately.