Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website to manage sessions, provide personalized web pages and adjust advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use the site and help us to improve the structure and its content. These cookies do not do not store any personally identifiable information. You can change your browser settings to reject some or all cookies. However, your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer, may be affected if you do not allow cookies.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID number. This allows the site  to store useful information for the User's browsing on the Site, as well as read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

How to test cookies

It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or object to the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, to check and / or delete cookies.

  • You can change your personal choices by clicking the privacy button below.
  • You can delete cookies from the computer or device you use whenever you want. In this way, you withdraw your consent to the use of cookies on your computer or device.
  • You can also set up the browser you use in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies on specific web site services, or does not allow the acceptance of cookies in any way

What are your rights?

  • Right of access by the data subject
  • Right to rectification or right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and thus to process your data

To exercise your rights to Kleemann, you may submit your request to Kleemann’s headquarters at KLEEMANN HELLAS SA, Kilkis Industrial Area, P.O. BOX 25, P.C. 611 00, Kilkis, Greece, or to the email address legal@kleemannlifts.com. In case, you believe that your processing of your personal data is in violation of the applicable law for the protection of personal data, Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

If you wish to contact for any issue relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact us at +30 2341 038 100 Kleemann’s Legal Department

Where can you find more information about protecting the personal data cookies?

Information about the protection of your personal data and your rights can be found in the Privacy Policy here.

Where can you find more information on general use of cookies?

More information on the general use of cookies and their exclusion or restriction methods can be found at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Updates to our Cookie Policy


This Cookie Policy may be modified over time. For this reason, it is advisable to check this Policy regularly. This Cookie Policy came into force on 25/05/2018. In case of modifications, the date the modification came into effect shall be mentioned. The applicable Cookie Policy will be the latest one.